Region · South Asia

Indian Subcontinent

Countries of the Indian subcontinent: India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan.

5 countries 2.825 peoples 2.6% evangelicals
Bangladesh Bhutan India Nepal Pakistan

The 5 flags of the region. Tap one to open the country.

Gospel reach among the 2.825 peoples

2.695Unreached · 95.4% of peoples
130reached peoples
2.6%evangelicals (weighted average)
237Without complete Bible
  • 3K Unreached 92.5%
  • 83 Minimally reached 2.9%
  • 126 Superficially reached 4.5%
  • 4 Partially reached 0.1%
  • 0 Significantly reached 0%

Largest unreached peoples: Muslim Bengali 133.3M Shaikh 103.4M Hindu Yadav 62.6M

What it is

The Indian subcontinent consists of 5 countries between the Himalayas and the Indian Ocean: India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan. It is one of the most populous regions on the planet, with India alone home to more than a thousand languages and an ethnic diversity matched in almost no other place in the world.

Hinduism dominates the religious landscape in India and Nepal, Islam is the predominant faith in Pakistan and Bangladesh, and Tibetan Buddhism shapes Bhutan. Christianity has existed for centuries in some areas, but is an almost invisible minority across most of the territory, especially among the hundreds of peoples organized by caste, tribe and language.

There are 2,825 recorded people groups on the subcontinent, and 2,695 of them remain unreached, the highest number of peoples without their own church among all of Asia’s subregions. Evangelicals account for just 0.1%. Regarding the Bible, 237 of the 372 mapped people groups still have no Scripture translated into their language.

Few regions in the world concentrate so much spiritual need in so little space. Praying for the Indian subcontinent means praying for an enormous share of humanity still without access to the gospel.

Context and characteristics

Extreme linguistic diversity

India alone has more than a thousand spoken languages, multiplying the challenge of Bible translation and discipleship.

Hinduism, Islam and Buddhism side by side

Each country on the subcontinent has a different majority religion, shaping strong national identities.

India's caste structure

The caste system still determines social access and, often, receptiveness to the gospel as well.

Asia's greatest concentration of unreached peoples

With 2,695 peoples without a church of their own, it is the subregion with the continent's highest absolute number of unreached peoples.

Historical but minority Christian presence

Christian communities have existed for centuries in specific pockets, but remain a minority faith across most of the territory.

Peoples overview

Peoples of the region

5Countries
2.825people groups
2.695unreached
2.6%evangelicals (weighted average)
  • 3K Unreached 92.5%
  • 83 Minimally reached 2.9%
  • 126 Superficially reached 4.5%
  • 4 Partially reached 0.1%

Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

The Bible in the languages of the region

372languages spoken
135With complete Bible
237Without complete Bible
2With no translation at all
  • 135 With complete Bible 36.3%
  • 235 Only portions of the Bible 63.2%
  • 2 With no translation at all 0.5%

Source: Joshua Project and Progress.Bible. Estimates, may vary. Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

Unreached peoples of this region 2.695 in total
Shaikh +5

Shaikh

103.9M people8 unreached locations

Hindu Yadav +2

Hindu Yadav

62.7M people5 unreached locations

Brahmin +2

Brahmin

62.1M people5 unreached locations

See all 2.695 unreached peoples in this region

What to pray for
Intercession
For the 2,695 unreached people groups of the Indian subcontinent, Asia's greatest concentration of unreached peoples.
For the 237 peoples still without any part of the Bible in their language.
For workers to learn the languages and customs of peoples organized by caste and tribe.
For Hindu, Muslim and Buddhist families to be open to knowing Jesus.
For protection for Christians facing family and social rejection because of their faith.
For Bible translation into languages with no Scripture yet available.
That the subcontinent's small number of evangelicals may be strengthened in unity and witness.

Related content