Region · South and Southeast Asia

South Asia

A region with more unreached people than any other, where Hinduism, Islam, and Buddhism are tied to the identity of each people and the church is still small.

7 countries 2.902 peoples 2.6% evangelicals
Bangladesh Bhutan India Maldives Nepal Pakistan Sri Lanka

The 7 flags of the region. Tap one to open the country.

Gospel reach among the 2.902 peoples

2.771Unreached · 95.5% of peoples
131reached peoples
2.6%evangelicals (weighted average)
245Without complete Bible
  • 3K Unreached 90.9%
  • 133 Minimally reached 4.6%
  • 127 Superficially reached 4.4%
  • 4 Partially reached 0.1%
  • 0 Significantly reached 0%

Largest unreached peoples: Muslim Bengali 133.3M Shaikh 103.7M Hindu Yadav 62.7M

What it is

South Asia comprises 7 countries between the Himalayas and the Indian Ocean, including India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka. It is a region shaped by ancient, deeply rooted religious systems: Hinduism, the majority religion in India and Nepal; Islam, predominant in Pakistan and Bangladesh; and Buddhism, strong in Sri Lanka and Bhutan.

Christianity has a historical presence in specific pockets, but remains a minority faith across almost the entire territory. India’s caste system, laws restricting conversion in several countries and strong national religious identities make sharing the gospel a slow process and, often, a risky one for those who decide to follow Jesus.

There are 2,902 recorded people groups in the region, and 2,771 of them, virtually all, remain unreached. Evangelicals account for just 0.1%, one of the lowest proportions on the planet. In terms of Bible access, 245 of the 390 mapped people groups still have no Scripture in their language.

It is one of the world’s regions most urgently in need of prayer: billions of people, thousands of people groups, and only a tiny fraction with real access to the gospel.

Context and characteristics

Ancient, deeply rooted religions. Hinduism, Islam and Buddhism profoundly shape each country's cultural and social identity.

Caste system. In India and neighboring countries, the caste system still influences who has access to which opportunities, including spiritual ones.

Legal restrictions on conversion. Several countries in the region have laws or social pressures that make publicly changing religion difficult.

Lowest evangelical proportion in the world. With just 0.1% evangelicals, it is one of the regions with the lowest proportional Christian presence on the planet.

High concentration of unreached peoples. Almost all the people groups recorded in the region still have no church of their own.

Subregions
Peoples overview

Peoples of the region

7Countries
2.902people groups
2.771unreached
2.6%evangelicals (weighted average)
  • 3K Unreached 90.9%
  • 133 Minimally reached 4.6%
  • 127 Superficially reached 4.4%
  • 4 Partially reached 0.1%

Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

The Bible in the languages of the region

390languages spoken
145With complete Bible
245Without complete Bible
2With no translation at all
  • 145 With complete Bible 37.2%
  • 243 Only portions of the Bible 62.3%
  • 2 With no translation at all 0.5%

Source: Joshua Project and Progress.Bible. Estimates, may vary. Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

Unreached peoples of this region 2.771 in total
Shaikh +5

Shaikh

103.9M people8 unreached locations

Hindu Yadav +2

Hindu Yadav

62.7M people5 unreached locations

Brahmin +2

Brahmin

62.1M people5 unreached locations

See all 2.771 unreached peoples in this region

What to pray for
Intercession
For the 2,771 unreached people groups of South Asia, almost all those recorded in the region.
For the 245 people groups that still have no part of the Bible in their language.
For families facing rejection when they decide to follow Jesus in settings of intense religious pressure.
For translators and linguists willing to bring the Scriptures to languages with no biblical text yet.
For doors to open in countries with legal restrictions on religious conversion.
For the local church to grow in depth, not just in numbers.
That the region's small proportion of evangelicals may become salt and light in the communities around them.

Related content