Region

Islamic Belt

CoverageExtends from North Africa to Maritime Southeast Asia, including Morocco, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Pakistan, Malaysia, Indonesia and 42 other predominantly Muslim countries.
48
Countries
2.523
Peoples
1.637
Unreached
7.8%
Evangelicals (weighted)
Peoples overview
48Countries
2.523people groups
1.637unreached
7.8%evangelicals (weighted average)
  • 1K Unreached 58%
  • 174 Minimally reached 6.9%
  • 61 Superficially reached 2.4%
  • 555 Partially reached 22%
  • 270 Significantly reached 10.7%

Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

2.224Language
672With complete Bible
1.552Without complete Bible

Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

What it is
Overview

The Islamic Belt, also called the Arab-Islamic World, is a strategic missionary grouping comprising 48 predominantly Muslim countries, from North Africa to Maritime Southeast Asia, including nations such as Indonesia, Malaysia, Morocco, Egypt and Pakistan. It is not a catalog of beliefs, which already exists elsewhere on the site, but a grouping designed to help understand the missionary challenge of reaching this vast and diverse world.

The evangelical Christian presence in this band is small: on average, only 6.9% of the population. Of the 2,523 ethnic groups mapped in the Islamic Belt, 1,637 are considered unreached, a number revealing the distance between the prevailing Muslim culture and personal knowledge of the gospel.

Access to Scripture also remains limited: of the 2,224 mapped ethnic groups, 1,552 still do not have the complete Bible in their own language. These nations extend from Mauritania to Malaysia, through Central Asia, each with its own cultural expression of Islam.

Praying for the Islamic Belt means praying with respect and love for billions of people living within a different faith, asking that they may discover personally who Jesus Christ is.

Context and characteristics

Strategic missionary grouping

Groups predominantly Muslim countries for missionary purposes, distinct from the catalog of beliefs already available elsewhere on the site.

From North Africa to Southeast Asia

Covers a vast territory, including the Arab world, Central Asia and island areas such as Indonesia and Malaysia.

Low evangelical presence

With an average of 6.9% evangelicals, the region has one of the world's lowest proportions of Christians.

Diversity within Islam

The Muslim faith takes very different cultural forms across Arab, African and Asian countries.

Vast population scale

Includes some of the world's most populous countries, multiplying the scale of the missionary challenge.

Countries in this region
Unreached peoples of this region 1.227 in total
Turk +35

Turk

66.8M people
38 unreached locations

Hausa +13

Hausa

59.1M people
16 unreached locations

Pashtun +13

Pashtun

34.2M people
16 unreached locations

Mission indicators
1.637 Unreached peoples Combined from the countries in the region
1.552 Languages with no Bible translation at all Combined from the countries in the region
What to pray for
Intercession
Pray for the Islamic Belt's 1,637 unreached peoples.
Ask that the 1,552 ethnic groups without a complete Bible may receive this translation work.
Pray for Christians to show respect and true love in their relationships with people of the Muslim faith.
Pray for workers serving in these nations with wisdom and discernment.
Ask that Muslim families may have the opportunity to discover personally who Jesus is.
Pray for small Christian communities living their faith among a Muslim majority.
Pray for peace among nations in this grouping marked by tensions and conflicts.

Related content