Region

Asia’s Buddhist and Hindu Bloc

Comprises India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Thailand, Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam and 3 other predominantly Buddhist or Hindu countries in Asia.

12 countries 2.944 peoples 3.7% evangelicals
Cambodia Guyana India Laos Mongolia Myanmar Nepal South Korea Sri Lanka Thailand Trinidad and Tobago Vietnam

The 12 flags of the region. Tap one to open the country.

Gospel reach among the 2.944 peoples

2.560Unreached · 87% of peoples
384reached peoples
3.7%evangelicals (weighted average)
493Without complete Bible
  • 2K Unreached 81.7%
  • 154 Minimally reached 5.2%
  • 136 Superficially reached 4.6%
  • 78 Partially reached 2.6%
  • 170 Significantly reached 5.8%

Largest unreached peoples: Shaikh 91.5M Vietnamitas 85.6M Hindu Yadav 62.4M

What it is

Asia’s Buddhist and Hindu Bloc is a strategic missionary grouping comprising 12 predominantly Buddhist or Hindu countries, from Mainland Southeast Asia to the Indian subcontinent, including Mongolia and Sri Lanka. Like the Islamic Belt, it is not a catalog of beliefs, which already exists on other pages of the site, but a grouping designed to help understand the challenge of reaching these two great Asian religious traditions.

The evangelical presence in this bloc is one of the lowest mapped: only 0.9% of the population on average. Of the region’s 2,944 ethnic groups, 2,560 are considered unreached, a number reflecting both the population size of countries such as India and Myanmar and the cultural strength of Buddhism and Hinduism in shaping local identity.

Access to Scripture is also restricted: of the 801 mapped ethnic groups, 493 still do not have the complete Bible in their own language. These include nations such as Cambodia, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Nepal and India, where following Christ can mean breaking with centuries of family and community tradition.

Praying for this bloc means praying with respect for peoples with a deep, ancient faith, asking that, amid this rich spiritual tradition, they may encounter the person of Jesus Christ.

Context and characteristics

Strategic missionary grouping

Groups predominantly Buddhist or Hindu countries for missionary purposes, distinct from the catalog of beliefs already available elsewhere on the site.

Two great religious traditions

Includes countries where Buddhism predominates, such as Thailand and Cambodia, and where Hinduism predominates, such as India and Nepal.

The site's lowest evangelical presence

With an average of 0.9% evangelicals, it is one of the mapped blocs with the lowest Christian proportion.

Large number of unreached peoples

With 2,560 unreached ethnic groups, it is one of the world's greatest challenges in absolute numbers.

Faith as cultural identity

In many of these countries, the local religion is deeply linked to national and family identity.

Peoples overview

Peoples of the region

12Countries
2.944people groups
2.560unreached
3.7%evangelicals (weighted average)
  • 2K Unreached 81.7%
  • 154 Minimally reached 5.2%
  • 136 Superficially reached 4.6%
  • 78 Partially reached 2.6%
  • 170 Significantly reached 5.8%

Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

The Bible in the languages of the region

801languages spoken
308With complete Bible
493Without complete Bible
18With no translation at all
  • 308 With complete Bible 38.5%
  • 475 Only portions of the Bible 59.3%
  • 18 With no translation at all 2.2%

Source: Joshua Project and Progress.Bible. Estimates, may vary. Compiled from the data of each country in this region.

Unreached peoples of this region 2.560 in total
Shaikh +5

Shaikh

103.9M people
8 unreached locations

Brahmin +2

Brahmin

62.1M people
5 unreached locations

See all 2.560 unreached peoples in this region

What to pray for
Intercession
Pray for the 2,560 unreached peoples of Asia's Buddhist and Hindu Bloc.
Ask that the 493 ethnic groups without a complete Bible may receive this translation work.
Pray for Christians to show respect and sensitivity in dialogue with people from Buddhist or Hindu traditions.
Pray for workers serving in these nations with wisdom and discernment.
Ask for courage for those who decide to follow Christ despite family and community pressure.
Pray for the small local churches already present in these countries, that they may persevere and grow.
Pray for peoples in populous countries such as India and Myanmar, still mostly unreached.

Related content